I HEART BLACK BUSINESS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of I Heart Black Business, LLC, ("we", "our" or "us") on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on iheartblack.biz (the "Site") and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. The Services are not available to individuals under 18 years of age. The Site and Services are intended for users who access the Site from the United States or Canada.

I Heart Black Business considers customer privacy and security a top priority. As such we wanted to provide you important information on our policies.

What information do we collect?
  • We collect personally identifiable information to identify our customers, to respond to e-mail and customer service requests, to register and confirm registrations for programs and services, to process and fulfill product orders, for promotional purposes and to otherwise augment our users’ access to and experience with I Heart Black Business websites.

  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other relevant contact information.

  • We may use third party vendors, such as Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Such use of cookies enables them to serve ads to our users based on other sites you visit on the Internet.

  • Note: This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications ("Third-Party Services") that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To deliver you the most awesome experience possible. In other words, to personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).

  • To help us create content on this Site that is most relevant to you.

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).

  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. Nonetheless, I Heart Black Business reserves the right to sell, transfer, exchange or otherwise give aggregated lists of user data which do not contain personally identifiable information.

  • To send periodic emails - The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. In addition, to alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer; and to provide you occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, promotions or other company related activities.

  • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of industry standard security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies and similar technologies?

Yes. We send cookies to your computer through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages on our site are visited and by how many people. We use these cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Most browsers have an option for disabling the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting cookies, as well as (depending on your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of cookies in a variety of ways.

Ads appearing on the Service may be delivered to you by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and our service providers and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

We use analytics (and related analytics programs) to better understand who is using the Service, and how people are using it. Analytics uses cookies to collect and store anonymous information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, IP address, and type of operating system used. We use this information to improve the Service and make it appealing to as many users as possible.

User Content

Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as written comments or uploading images. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your Account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from Social Networking Sites

The Services allow users to share information with us via social networking sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, or Pinterest (each an “SNS”). In some cases, you can sign-in to the Services using your SNS account information. By sharing your SNS profile, you are allowing us to access some of your SNS information as allowed by you (such as profile information and profile photo). We may receive that information from your SNS profile and that information may be imported to the Services. Our Services also allow you to share information via such SNS profiles, such as referral links. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of SNSs and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs. You can remove your SNS profile information via your Account Settings or Style Profile, as applicable, at any time. If you disconnect an SNS account that you have previously connected, the SNS public profile data and SNS-provided-email will be deleted from our active databases.

Can I opt-out of I Heart Black Business newsletters or other mailings?

You may opt-out or unsubscribe from a I Heart Black Business newsletter, email or mailing. To unsubscribe, please click the unsubscribe link featured at the bottom of the newsletter you received by e-mail, notify us by e-mail at c.smith@iheartblack.biz or write to us at the address listed below.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, and we require these parties to agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do we use third-party software for e-commerce transactions?

We use a leading cloud-based business management software service that complies with the Payment Card Industry’s (PCI) Security Standards, with strong security standards to protect credit card numbers, for the I Heart Black Business Purchases.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We respect children's privacy. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly or intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our websites and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site(s), you consent to our websites’ privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement, sending you an email, or updating the Privacy Policy on the site. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy from time to time in the event changes have been made. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the Service after such changes have been first posted.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at c.smith@iheartblack.biz or at the address below:

I Heart Black Business
---

---

Coralville

IA 52241

Tel: 319-645-0349

c.smith@iheartblack.biz

© 2023 by I Heart Black Business.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon